LEGISLATION

Latest News From Tallahassee

 

Click the headlines below to get the latest news on education legislation in Florida.

 

 

Knowing who the legislators are who significantly impact our professional lives and public education is an important piece of the puzzle when it comes to effective advocacy.

Below are some important lists of delegations and committees with links to the main pages for each legislator.

Hillsborough Legislative Delegation – State

The Hillsborough Legislative Delegation consists of 13 members of the Florida Senate and Florida House of Representatives that represent all or parts of Hillsborough County. The Operations and Legislative Affairs department serves as a liaison for the Delegation, which advocates for issues concerning our County in the State legislature

Senate Members:

Tom Lee  (R – District 20)
Dana Young (R –  District 18)
Darryl Rousson (D – District 19)
Bill Galvano (R – District 21)

House Members:

Jake Raburn (R – District 57)
Lawrence McClure (R – District 58)
Ross Spano (R – District 59)
Jackie Toledo (R – District 60)
Sean Shaw (D – District 61)
Janet Cruz (D – District 62) MINORITY LEADER
Shawn Harrison (R – District 63)
James “J.W.” Grant (R – District 64)
Wengay “Newt” Newton, Sr. (D – District 70)

Key Legislative Committees –

Senate Education Committee
House Education Committee
Senate Education Appropriations Subcommittee
House Education Appropriations Subcommittee
Joint Legislative Budget Committee
Joint Select Committee on Collective Bargaining

2018 State Legislative Priorities

 

Hillsborough Congressional Delegation – Federal

The Hillsborough Congressional Delegation consists of the two United States Senators and four members of the United States House of Representatives that represent all or parts of Hillsborough County. The Operations and Legislative Affairs department serves as a liaison for the Delegation, which advocates for issues concerning our County in the Federal legislature.

Senate Members

Bill Nelson (D)
Marco Rubio (R)

 

Gus Bilirakis (R – 12th District)
Vern Buchanan (R – 16th District)
Kathy Castor (D – 14th District)
Dennis Ross (R – 15th District)

2018 Federal Legislative Programs